Opera Zurich - Ensemble - Opernhaus Zürich

WELCOME

TO THE 16/17 SEASON

Dear audience,


“Always smile and always be cheerful, always satisfied, no matter what happens,” sings Prince Sou-Chong in Franz Lehár’s operetta, Das Land des Lächelns, and points to his heart: “But how it looks in there is nobody’s business.” That, of course, cannot be the motto for the 2016/17 season, which we would like to present you in this Season Book. For however much we as an opera house are always ready to smile and be cheerful, we certainly do not wish to hide “how it looks in there.” This is precisely what constitutes the power of opera and ballet as artistic forms – they reveal in an emotional manner what lies at the heart of the pieces and in the hearts of their protagonists. Nonetheless, Prince Sou-Chong’s smile is programmatic this season, for we shall be turning our attention to the light-hearted – which, as is well known, is the most difficult thing to do – and presenting a new production of Lehár’s Das Land des Lächelns. We’re in the mood for operetta. We’re convinced that this supposedly old-fashioned genre can still exude charm and brilliance, subversive humour and mystery today. As a rule, operetta has enjoyed its heyday in periods of crisis and transition; it has always been a dance on a volcano. A light tone is at its most buoyant on the edge of the abyss. Evidently, Das Land des Lächelns is only one of the many facets in our thematically diverse programme. Giuseppe Verdi’s Messa da Requiem, meanwhile, is certainly at the opposite end of the spectrum – that spectacular requiem mass in which the Italian composer evokes scenes of horror, death, the apocalypse and damnation with all the musical drama we know from his operas. Verdi’s Requiem is one of the most popular works in the concert repertoire, but we shall be presenting it as a large-scale collaborative ballet and opera production in a choreographed stage version, thus taking into account our own aspiration: always to think beyond disciplinary boundaries – whether vocal or balletic – at Zurich Opera House, and to bring unconventional forms of performance to the stage. The dramas of Greek Antiquity are another thematic focus in our programme of new productions: Marc-Antoine Charpentier’s rarely performed baroque opera Médée demonstrates 17th-century attitudes to Antiquity. Orest, by the German composer Manfred Trojahn, which in our opinion is one the best operas of recent years, observes the ancient drama from the psychological perspective of the modern age. Once again, archaic drama is ground-breaking in Igor Stravinsky’s Ballets Russes classic, Le Sacre du printemps. One of the highlights of our ballet programme, the work has been revisited by Edward Clug, who has created a Zurich version, paired with  Petrushka, newly choreographed by Marco Goecke. Naturally, our programme would not be complete without first-class stars. Examples include our new Werther production with Juan Diego Flórez, Alcina with Cecilia Bartoli, and Don Carlo with Anja Harteros. We would like to express our particular gratitude to the Canton of Zurich, our numerous sponsors, benefactors and patrons, as well as our partners, Credit Suisse and UBS, for their generous support in making this programme possible. We wish you a thrilling 2016/17 season.


We wish you an exciting season.

Andreas Homoki, Director
Fabio Luisi, General Music Director
Christian Spuck, Ballet Director
Christian Berner, Commercial Director

 

Directorship

Direktorium des Opernhauses Zürich

Intendant Andreas Homoki
Kaufmännischer Direktor Christian Berner
Generalmusikdirektor Fabio Luisi
Ballettdirektor Christian Spuck
Operndirektorin Sophie de Lint
Direktorin für Marketing, PR & Sales Sabine Turner
Chefdramaturg Claus Spahn
Technischer Direktor Sebastian Bogatu
Kostümdirektorin Verena Giesbert

Intendanz

Intendant Andreas Homoki
Persönliche Assistentin des Intendanten Shin Park

Operndirektion

Operndirektorin Sophie de Lint
Chefdisponent Adrian Gosteli
Referent der Operndirektion Jean Denes
Assistentin der Operndirektorin Marie Wolfram-Zweig
Künstlerisches Betriebsbüro Annemarie Burnett, Rebecca Zöller

Musikalische Einstudierung

Studienleiter Michael Richter
Solo-Korrepetitorin mit Dirigierverpflichtung und Maestra suggeritrice Carrie-Ann Matheson
Solo-Korrepetitor/innen Enrico Maria Cacciari, Andrea del Bianco, Anna Hauner, Yulia Levin, Ann-Katrin Stöcker
Maestri suggeritori Heike Behrens, Vladimir Junyent, Loris Perego
Lichtinspizient/in Manuela Dominguez, Pascal Schmid
Übertitel-Projektion Silva Christoff

Szenische Einstudierung

Regieassistenz und Spielleitung Claudia Blersch, Jan Eßinger, Stephanie Lenzen, Nina Russi, Ulrich Senn
Inspizient/innen Felix Bierich, Katharina Kühnel, Julia Mathes, Paul Suter, Peter Warthmann

Dramaturgie

Chefdramaturg Claus Spahn
Dramaturg/innen Beate Breidenbach, Kathrin Brunner, Fabio Dietsche, Michael Küster
Leiter Theaterpädagogik Roger Lämmli
Ballettvermittlung / Tanzpädagogin Bettina Holzhausen

Marketing, PR & Sales

Direktorin für Marketing, PR & Sales Sabine Turner
Marketingassistentin / Webadministration Meret Roth
Referentin für Marketing & Social Media Marie Kirschning
Pressereferentin Julika Weinecker
Pressereferentin Ballett Nila Chea
Grafik und Medien-Design Giorgia Tschanz
Grafiker/ in Carole Bolli, Florian Streit
Referentin für Sponsoring Leonie Emmenegger, Cornelia Tschirky-Müller
Eventmanagerin Julia Schnorr
Anzeigenakquise Nathalie Maier
Referentin für CRM Monika Gugganig
Organisation Führungen Laurina Raffainer
Geschäftsstelle Freundeskreise Martina Büchi, Laurina Raffainer

 

Singers

 

International Opera Studio

Gesamtleitung

Andreas Homoki, Sophie de Lint

Leitung

Brenda Hurley

Stellvertretender Leiter des IOS

Thomas Barthel

Dozenten und Lehrkräfte

Renata Blum, Enrico Maria Cacciari, Carlos Chausson, Andrea Del Bianco, Brigitte Fassbaender, Hedwig Fassbender, Andreas Homoki, Adrian Kelly, Angelika Kirchschlager, Yulia Levin, Fabio Luisi, Pia Lux, Carrie-Ann Matheson, Jetske Mijnssen, Eytan Pessen, Kelly Thomas, Dmitry Vdovin, Edith Wiens

Assistentin der IOS-Leitung

Renata Blum

Members Season 16/17

Claire de Sévigné, Sandrine Droin, Andrzej Filonczyk, Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, Otar Jorjikia, Dmytro Kalmuchyn, Soyoung Lee, Yulia Mennibaeva, Huw Montague Rendall, Gemma Ni Bhriain, Gyula Rab, Carmen Seibel, Ildo Song, Florie Valiquette, Hélio Vida, Stanislav Vorobyev, Oleksandr Yankevych

 

Choir of the Zurich Opera

Chordirektor Jürg Hämmerli
2. Chordirektor Ernst Raffelsberger
Chorsekretariat Tatjana Kukawka

Sopran

Sopran I Sylwia Feherpataky, Lidiya Filevych, Gloria Gottschalk, Yoshiko Ida, Lisa Lorenz, Laura Missuray, Claire Singher, Anna Soranno
Sopran II Olivera Dukić, Caroline Fuss, Eva-Maria Kaufmann, Susanne Merle, Francisca Montiel, Melitta Progsch, Stefanie Sembritzki

Alt

Alt I Barbara Hahn, Verena Hasselmann, Lottie Horsman, Jung-Jin Kim, Eleanor Paunović, Sylvia Spassova, Emily Stern, Laura von Joos
Alt II Julie Bartholomew, Anja Dorfmüller, Ralitza Handjieva, Toyoko Nakajima, Martha Villegas, Hao Zhang

Tenor

Tenor I Moises Chavez, Carl Hieger, Christopher Hux, Meinolf Kalkuhl, Tae-Jin Park, Vesselin Tchakov, Noel Vazquez
Tenor II Manuel Adarve, Efthymios Basdekis, João Carrera, Grujica Paunović, Krassimir Stoimenov, Kazuo Takeshita, Kris Vail

Bass

Bass I Kristof Dohms, Uwe Kosser, Matthew Leigh, Mamuka Tepnadze, Arjen Veenhuizen, Robert Weybora
Bass II Kai Florian Bischoff, Rado Hanak, Igor Händler, Flavio Mathias, Jesus Valderrabano, Heikki Yrttiaho

Zusatzchor Opernhaus Zürich

Präsident Paul Votruba
Koordination Damen Sabine Appenzeller
Koordination Herren Christoph Hebeisen

Website des Zusatzchors

SoprAlti der Oper Zürich

Website der SoprAlti

Kinderchor der Oper Zürich

Organisation und Betreuung der Kinder
Tiziana Davidson-Amato

Christine Kriszun

 

 

 

Supernumerary Association

The Statistenverein of the Zurich Opera House was founded in 1900 and is expected to be one of the oldest associations in the cultural center of Zurich. Around one hundred men and women aged from 16 to 70 years are included to enrich the action on stage in numerous productions. The actors formerly known as supernumeraries, don't have speaking roles in general. Their showing in performances of the Zürich Opera House is depending on different productions. While earlier crowd scenes were in the foreground, the actors are increasingly in demand for more complex individual performances as well as for demanding technical moves since the era Pereira and the directorship of Andreas Homoki. The members of the association are all working volontary and without financial interests. They have a huge enthusiasm for music and theater.

To the website of Association

 

Technical management

Technischer Direktor

Sebastian Bogatu
Assistentin des Technischen Direktors / Sicherheitsbeauftragte Myriam Kirschke
Leiter Ausstattungswesen / Stellvertretender Technischer Direktor Jörg Zielinski
Technische Projektleiter/innen René Immoos, Susan Klimmer, Moritz Noll, Marina Nordsiek, Patrick Schirmer
Lernende/r Veranstaltungsfachfrau/-mann Jakub Niziol, Salomé Studer, Moritz Wissmann

Bühnentechnik

Bühnenmeister Marc Linke, Andreas Rasche, Sergej Tratar, Peter Unger
Verantwortlicher Bühnenmaschinerie Stefan Schwender
Einkauf Verbrauchsmaterial / Sicherheitsausrüstung Fredi Meier
Maschinenmeister Obermaschinerie Roman Egli, Dirk Rettinghausen, Robert Weidmann, Jean-Pierre Zbinden
Maschinenmeister Untermaschinerie Claudio Dierks, Roman Schlegel, Stefan Schwender, Hugo Truog
Teamleiter Daniel Bachmann, Peter Bosshard, Peter Hänggli, René Hürlimann, Ramon Neeser, Bruno Nyffenegger, Marco Rossi, Bernhard Stöckli, Roger Studer
Vorhangzieher Frédéric Chollet, Andrej Cotteli, Heinrich Schellenberg, Thomas Zimmermann
Bühnenhandwerker Marcel à Porta, Fredy Andrist, Philipp Baldinger, Marc Berger, Yaak Bockentien, Reto Brunner, Adrian Cadieli, Francisco Casanova, Christian Engesser, Moreno Fantuz, Peter Fischer, Patrick Gehri, Andreas Grob, Stefan Henggi, Manuel Christoph Huwyler, Edit Jurkovic, Grigorios Karasounas, Ramona Keller, Julian Lehmann, Jan Lüscher, Otmar Maag, Peter Maag, Jakob Meier, Patrick Renner, Paul Sayer, Marek Schumacher, Michael Senn, Jan Stenzel, Manfred Tellenbach, Dragan Trninic, Zlatan Trninic, Stefan Vieli, Daniel Weber, Josef Weglehner 
Spezialschlosser Stéphane Widmer

Transport

Leiter Beat Marti
Stellvertretender Leiter Robert Neeser
Chauffeure Otto Baumer, Marko Grgic, Ernst Leu, Horst Reber, Bruno Stalder 

Probebühnen

Leiter Patrick Schirmer
Stellvertretender Leiter Paul Bader
Bühnenhandwerker Probebühnen Thomas Brown-Nock, Roman Furrer, Daniele Resenterra, René Rüegg, Marco Ryser, Fabian Stauffacher

Beleuchtung

Leiter der Beleuchtung Martin Gebhardt
Künstlerischer Leiter der Beleuchtung 
Franck Evin
Stellvertretender Leiter der Beleuchtung Elfried Roller
Beleuchtungsmeister Hans-Rudolf Kunz, Elfried Roller, Dino Strucken
Assistenz der Leitung Beleuchtung / Administration Lilith Gardell
Teamleiter Nils Cattaruzza, Felix Tellenbach, Wolter van Krimpen
Lichtpultoperator/innen Davor Barbulovic, Peter Batliwala, Isabelle Battocletti, Mutja Engel, Stefan Richli, Jannes Thayenthal
Beleuchter/innen Kim Alexander, Alexander Altwasser, Marius Ammann, Hatu Bao, Marc Blum, Markus Brunn, Michael Busenhart, Stephan Grosse, Matthias Heim, Zoran Ignjatovic, Andreas Krähenbühl, Dejan Markovic, Mandy Mielitz, André Schroff, Martin Senn, Martin Wursthorn
Werkstattleiter Stergios Sourlis
Werkstattmitarbeiter Samuel Rafique, Silvio Borri 

Ton und Bild

Dipl.-Tonmeister, Abteilungsleiter Oleg Surgutschow
Tontechniker, stellvertretender Leiter Ivan Biehal
Tontechniker/innen Jörg Albertin, Tino Marthaler, Birgit Schneider, Anton Ott, Pascale Peng, Alain Pauli

Technischer Dienst

Chefelektriker Beat Kihm
Verantwortlicher Gebäudetechnik Giuseppe Paladino
Mitarbeiter Technischer Dienst Patric Remy

 

Decoration studio

Schreinerei

Leiter Peter Schärer
Stellvertretender Leiter Ruedi Jäggi
Schreiner/innen Pius Aellig, Armin Eberle, Daniel Häner, Rolf Hinterkircher, Hans Kofel, Daniel Naef, Emanuel Sutter

Theatermalerei

Atelierleiter Christian Hoffmann
Stellvertretender Atelierleiter Carsten Stolpe
1. Theatermaler Lukas Baumberger
Theatermaler/innen Yvonne Bless, Levin Bräu, Avija Goritschnig, Peter Schraner  
Spezialhandwerker René Grob
Prospektnäherinnen Catharina Caveng, Katharina Hirt
Lernende/r Theatermaler/in Mirjscha Mühlemann, Nina van Rekum

Theaterplastik und Bildhauerei

Atelierleiter Andreas Gatzka
Co-Stellvertretende Atelierleiter Moises Bürgin, Jürgen Scherrer
Theaterplastiker/innen Mirjam Gloor, Susanne Guggenbühl, Jan Vágner

Metallwerkstatt

Leiter Daniel Grossenbacher
Stellvertretender Leiter Theo Kuhn
Metallbauschlosser Daniel Good, Christoph Häfliger, David Jiroudek, Hugo Marty

Tapeziererei

Leiter Michael Stäbler
Stellvertretender Leiter Robert Ambrus
Möbelverwalter Markus Bosshard
Tapezierer/innen Pius Brülisauer, Chan-Trung Diec, Daniele Heim, Peter Holzer, Hans Näf, Myrtha Ottiger, Thomas Pfister, Christoph Reichlin, Ruedi Schönenberger
Lernende Innendekorateurin Balz Bringolf, Simona Jetzer

Requisite

Leiter Anton Thoma
Stellvertretende Leiterin Kathrin Skrodzki
Requisiteur/innen Lukas Brunner, Simon Gerber, Anja Graf, Oliver Graf, Karin Heinrich, Roland Kundert, Rolf Schwengeler 

 

Costume management

Kostümdirektorin

Verena Giesbert
Produktionsleiterinnen Sarah Grüter, Jeannette Seiler
Sekretariat Simone Hort, Ina Buschhaus
Stoffe und Einkauf Franziska Kneubühl

Damenschneiderei

1. Gewandmeisterin Bettina Enke
2. Gewandmeisterin Jennifer Ambos
Gewandmeisterin Ruth Oswald
Schneiderinnen Katharina Badertscher, Eva-Maria Blaas, Kay-Britta Giger-Spillmann, Monika Hartmann, Aniela Kremser, Marina Oeler, Monika Stadler, Heidi Stierli, Sonja Tanner, Corinne Wagner

Herrenschneiderei

1. Gewandmeister Gerrit Debbert
2. Gewandmeister Ulf Fietsch
Zuschneiderin und Herrenschneiderin Verena Schlötter
Schneider/innen Zarif Ahmadi, Ann-Kristin Bärtschi, Marco Denzler, Ivan Galli, Barbara Gasser, Simona Gini, Cäcilia Hänseler-Zink, Petar Milosavljevic, Karin Riedel

Wiederaufnahmen/Repertoireschneiderei

1. Gewandmeisterin Cornelia Suttner
2. Gewandmeisterinnen Barbara Mens, Ruth Siessegger
Schneiderinnen Alexandra Andermatt, Simona Garfi, Sabine Hünerwadel, Rahel Krüger, Dora Locher, Arseta Redja, Göksel Tan - Atac, Anja Wälti, Susanne Zangerl
Mitarbeiterin Repertoire Raschida Boulkhodra
Ballettkostüme Damen Sonja Baumgartner
Ballettkostüme Herren Regula Mattmüller
Wäscherei Batisa Dzaferi, Jasmina Radojkovic, Luz del Carmen Rodriguéz

Fotograf Kostüme Peter Zangerl

Hutmacherei

Teamleiterin Dominique Stauffer
Hutmacherinnen Dorothée Meier, Seraina Nussbaumer

Kostümbearbeitung

Teamleiterin Christa Hinterkircher
Kostümbearbeiterinnen Regula Kern, Franziska Kindler-Barreto, Uta Lang

Ankleidedienste Damen und Herren

Teamleiterinnen Priska Luterbach, Caroline Landolt
Ankleiderinnen Cornelia Anastasi, Eva Dreja-Vögeli, Karin Fischer, Patricia Gasser, Magali Gmür, Doris Gugolz, Regula Klingler, Rahel Krüger, Caroline Landolt, Sandra Marti, Christina Matthys, Regula Mattmüller, Barbara Medici, Irene Pickert, Loana Pizzocher, Silvia Russi, Susan Rytz, Olivia Schärer, Marianne Seger, Borislawa Stoimenova, Silvia Tempel, Tanja Tschakova, Kitty Züst;

Kostümfundus

Co-Leiterinnen Doris Gugolz, Olivia Schärer
Mitarbeiterin Kostümfundus Andrea Vögele

Schuhmacherei

Schuhmacher Miguel Garcia

Maskenbildnerei

Vorstand Wolfgang Witt
Stellvertretender Vorstand Lutz Vetter
Stellvertreterin Damen Ulrike Eichler
Maskenbildner/innen Katja Aloé, Katrina Betts, Ruth Bolinger-Moggio, Nicole Bürgi, Friederike Ehmann, Marieke Gold, Maria Husar, H.-Günter Krummel, Mandy Kümmel, Franziska Lindner, Nadine Nussle, Anna-Katharina Preisig, Claudia Richter, Tina Salzmann, Bettina Vitteritti, Doris Zeller

 

Board

Board of Directors Opernhaus Zürich AG

Chairman Dr. Markus Notter*

Vice-Chairman Dr. Peter A. Wuffli*

Members
Hansruedi Bachmann*/**
Jacqueline Fehr, Regierungsrätin ZH
Lukas Gähwiler
Dr. Thomas Gottstein
Martin Haefner
Dr. Madeleine Herzog
Alex Hürzeler, Regierungsrat AG
Joachim Masur
Dr. André Thouvenin

Staff representatives
Hans-Peter Achberger, Flavia Lorant, Heikki Yrttiaho
Secretariat Christian Berner
Minute-taker


 Marc Meyer

* Members of the Comittee of the Board of Directors 


** Delegate of the Governing Council for supervising and complying the subsidy with the Canton of Zurich in accordance with article 9 paragraph 3 of the Articles of Association

Executive Board

Director Andreas Homoki
Commercial Director/Deputy Director Christian Berner

 

Commercial Directorate

Kaufmännische Direktion

Kaufmännischer Direktor / Stellvertreter des Intendanten
Christian Berner
Rechtskonsulent Marc Meyer
Direktionsassistent / Architekt Volker Götz
Sekretariat Brigitte Augustin
Post, Archiv und Büromaterial George Moudouris

Rechnungswesen

Leiter Finanz- und Rechnungswesen Andreas Frauenfelder
Stellvertretender Leiter Finanz- und Rechnungswesen Roland Gloor
Finanzbuchhaltung Christine Beck, Kirsten Hess-Westermann, Daniel Gisin
Lohnbuchhaltung Stefania Bleuler, Denise De Lazzari, Flavia Lorant, Beat Seiler, Brigitte Huber

Billettkasse

Leiterin Sabine Inderbitzin
Stellvertretender Leiter Dieter Schönholzer, Jvan Grand
Sachbearbeiter/innen Billettkasse Marcel Angst, Esther Bruggmann, Priska Frei, Brigitte Huber, Shelagh Hug, Susanna Ingenhütt, Paul Janssen, Chung Ly, Peter Marbacher, Sibylle Martin, Ladina Täschler 

Personalwesen

Personalleiterin Silvia Sprecher
Stellvertretende Personalleiterin Monica Varallo
Personalassistentin Silvia Popp
Lernende/r Kauffrau/Kaufmann Giulia Spek, Arteida Radi, Dennis Sanchez

Pensionskasse des Opernhauses

Geschäftsführer Eckhard Zündorf

Hausverwaltung

Leiter Glenn Oberholzer
Co-Stellvertretende Leiter René Disch, Stefan Lack
Hausverwalter Roland Ryser
Reinigung Merlinde Deskaj, Arife Ebibi, Johanna Gasser, Maria Gouveia, Beatriz Gouveia, Olga Mejia, Verica Raicevic, Julie Rothenfluh, Mimoza Shehu, Habiba Wallimann
Betreuung Künstlerwohnungen Dragoslava Mrdak
Reinigung und Betreuung Künstlerwohnungen Vitore Gjidoda

Telefonzentrale und Empfang

Leiter Alex Steffen
Stellvertretender Leiter Daniel Weiss
Mitarbeiter/innen Eva Dreja, Marina Martin, Eric Müller, Verena Obexer, Jeanne Schürch

Informatik 

(Zusammen mit dem Schauspielhaus)
Leiter 
Theodor Scherrer
Applikationsbetreuer Ticket-System Thomas Müller
Informatik Supporterin und Helpdesk Cristina Scagnoli

Personal Zuschauerraum

Co-Leiterinnen Sabine Appenzeller, Margreta Jemmi
Platzanweiser/innen, Garderobièren, Programmverkäufer/innen Brita Achberger, Leonie Altherr, Magdalena Auchter-Hug, Lara Barriga, Sonja Barsa, Lea Baur, Elisabeth Bernard, Adela Maria Bierich, Julia Bjelobabic, Ruth Blanchard, Gabriela Blumer Kamp, Amela Dacic, Alissa Davidson, Nicole Davidson, Nina Debrunner, Yaël Anaïs Dengler, Maddalena Dunscombe, Marija Duric, Silvia Fiore, Brigitte Gautschi Ghirardelli, Lea Hagmann, David Hasler,  Rosanna Henggeler, Tabea Herzog, ruth Hofstetter, Ruth Hug, Tatjana Jeremic, Inmaculada Jud, Lia Kallenberger, Katharina Kaufmann, Janina Kauz, Anita Kiss, Melanie Koch, Michèche Kolackova, Christine Kriszun, Isabel Kriszun, Sandra Lang, Adrian Langenbach, Mirjam Läubli, Silvana Lemm, Chatrina Mathieu Spörri, Annette Müller, Stephan Noger, Judith Oehler, Isabel Pfefferkorn, Matthias Pulver, Maria-Cecilia Quadri, Clara Rada Gomez, Manuela Rami, Kaj Reinthaler, Isabelle Rout-Kaufmann, Orson Rout, Annina Rusch, Muhabere Sadiki, Silvia Schippert, Hanna Schlegel, Anna Schoch, Ekaterina Sekulovski, Carmela Simonato, Catrin Sonderegger, Marina Spoerri, Julia Spörri, Irene Stiefel, Christian Strinning, Ivana Svaco, Nikola Svaco, Lea Theus, Bettina Vital, Maria Gorete Wildi, Alicja Winiarski-Sadowska, Alexander Wüthrich, Christina Zinsli